Ohio University Standing Committees

 
 
 

2015-2016

 
Note: all faculty appointments shall be for a period of two (2) years, unless otherwise noted.
 
 

Executive Committee

 
The voting membership of the Executive Committee shall be composed of: those associate and assistant deans and other unit heads designated by the Executive Dean; the chairperson of each Heritage College department; the four (4) officers of the faculty, as elected by the voting membership of the Heritage College; and ex-officio non-voting members including one (1) representative of the college administrative staff, one (1) representative of the classified staff, and a fifth faculty officer elected to serve as an alternate.
 
Members, 2015-2016
 
Kenneth Johnson, DO   Executive Dean
Wayne Carlsen, DO   Vice Dean
David Tolentino, DO   Executive Assistant Dean, Clinical Education
Robert Cain, DO   Associate Dean, GME
William Burke, DO   Dean, Dublin Campus
Isaac Kirstein, DO Dean, Cleveland Campus
Randall Longenecker, MD   Assistant Dean, Rural and Underserved Programs
Patricia Burnett, PhD   Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
Rachael Crouch, MA   Chief of Staff
Nicole Wadsworth, DO   Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
TBA   Associate Dean, Research and Innovation
Calvin James, PhD   Chair, Department of Biomedical Sciences
David Descutner, PhD   Interim Chair, Department of Social Medicine
Tracy Shaub, DO   Chair, Department of Family Medicine
Cynthia Kuttner, MD   Chair, Department of Geriatric Medicine/Gerontology
Jack Ramey, DO   Chair, Department of Obstetrics/Gynecology
David Eland, DO   Chair, Department of Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine
Karen Montgomery-Reagan, DO   Chair, Department of Pediatrics
Jack Ramey, DO   Chair, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Jack Ramey, DO   Interim Chair, Department of Specialty Medicine
Beth Maxon, PHR   Chief Administrative Officer
Karoline Lane, MLS   Chief Communication Officer
Shelley Ruff, MBA   Chief Financial Officer
Sonsoles de Lacalle, MD/PhD   Director, Advanced Studies
Mario Grijalva, PhD   Director, Tropical Disease Institute
Kelly Coates   Director, Finance
Nancy Stevens, PhD   Director, Patient Centered Continuum
Patrick O’Connor, PhD   Director, Clinical Presentation Continuum
George Dunigan, BA   Director, Government Relations
Laurie Sheridan Lach, BSC   Director, Alumni Affairs
(unfilled)   Senior Director, Medical Informatics
Jill Harman, MEd   Director, Admissions
John Schriner, PhD   Assistant Dean, Admissions
Kathleen Trace, MHA, BSN   Director, AHEC & Community Health Programs
Dean Dupler, BBA   Director, Facilities Management
Stephen Davis, PhD   Director, Faculty Development
Gillian Ice, PhD, MPH   Director, Global Health
Angela Spangler, MS, SPHR   Director, Human Resources
Mary Wurm-Schaar, PhD   Director, Institutional Assessment and Accreditation
Angela Mowrer, BS   Director, Pre-Clinical Education
Holly Jacobs, M.A.   Director, Clinical Education
Brian Clark, PhD   Director, Ohio Musculoskeletal and Neurological Institute
Marie Barone, MA   Director, Student Affairs
Brian Thompson, MEd   Director, Campus Administration, Dublin Campus
Terra Ndubuizu, MBA   Director, Campus Administration, Cleveland Campus
Stevan Walkowski, DO   Director, Osteopathic Integration
Steven Davies, MS, MBA   Chief Executive Officer, University Medical Associates
Grace Brannan, PhD   Executive Director, CORE Research
Kelly Nottingham, MPH, CHES   Executive Director, Primary Care Research Initiatives
Kathy Brooks, MEd   Executive Director, Strategic Initiatives
Darlene Berryman, PhD   Executive Director, Diabetes Institute
Laura Rush, DVM, PhD   Executive Director, Clinical & Translational Research Unit
 
Elected Members & Officers of the Faculty
 
Erin Murphy, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 Chair of Faculty
Jody Gerome, DO Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/17 1st Vice Chair of Faculty
Jacqueline Wolf, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/17 2nd Vice Chair of Faculty
Susan Williams, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 Secretary of Faculty
       
Ex-Officio Members
 
Andrew Culver, DO CORE Assistant Dean Representative
Nell Ann Sands Administrative Representative
Merri Biechler, MFA Classified Representative
Amy Zidron, DO Alternate Faculty Officer
 
Staff Support Jill Pittman, MEd, Executive Assistant
 
 
 

Curriculum Advisory Committee

(Standing Committee)
 
The voting membership of the Curriculum Advisory Committee shall be composed of eight (8) faculty members -- three (3) faculty members representing non-clinical departments (Basic Sciences/Social Science Departments) shall be elected from the non-clinical departments and one (1) appointed by the Executive Dean; three (3) faculty members representing the clinical departments shall be elected from the clinical departments and one (1) shall be appointed by the Executive Dean. The non-voting membership of the Curriculum Advisory Committee shall be composed of nine (9) Heritage College students -- one student from Year 1 and one from Year 2 from each curriculum at the Athens campus (Athens total: 4 students), one student from Year 1 and 1 student from Year 2 at the Dublin campus (Dublin total: 2 students), one student from Year 1 from the Cleveland campus (Cleveland total: 1 student) and two students from either Year 3 or Year 4 clinical campus (clinical campus total: 2 students), four (4) administrators: Executive Assistant Dean for Clinical Education, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, and the Directors of the CPC and PCC. The Executive Dean annually shall designate a member to serve as chairperson.
 
Members, 2015-2016
 
Audrone Biknevicius, PhD (Dublin) Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (E)
Erin Murphy, PhD Non-Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/17 (E)
Leah Sheridan, PhD (Dublin) Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/17 (E)
Fabian Benencia, PhD Non-Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/17 (A)
Paige Guthiel Henderson, DO (Dublin) Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/17 (E)
Ann Dietrich, MD (Dublin) Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (E)
Roxanne Cech, MD Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (E)
Jane Balbo, DO Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/16 (A)
 
Ex-Officio Members
 
Wayne Carlsen, DO Vice Dean
Patrick O'Connor, PhD Director, Clinical Presentation Continuum
Nancy Stevens, PhD Director, Patient Centered Continuum
Nicole Wadsworth, DO Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
Nine (9) Heritage College students:
Athens (4): one from Year 1 and one from Year 2 of each curriculum
Dublin (2): one from Year 1 and one from Year 2
Cleveland (1): one from Year 1
Clinical campus (2): Students from either Year 3 or Year 4
 
Staff Support April Loudner-Maffin, Curriculum Coordinator
 
 
 

Membership, Nominating & Bylaws Committee

(Standing Committee)
 
The voting membership of the Membership, Nominating and Bylaws Committee shall be composed of six (6) faculty members: two (2) shall be elected from non-clinical departments; two (2) shall be elected from clinical departments; and two (2) faculty members shall be appointed by the Executive Dean (one each from a clinical department and a non-clinical department). The Executive Dean annually shall designate a member to serve as chairperson.
 
Members, 2015-2016
 
Katherine Kropf, DO Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (E)
Andrea Barresi, PhD* (Cleveland) Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (A)
Joseph Bianco, PhD Non-Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/16 (E)
Jane Balbo, DO, chair Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/17 (E)
Christian Stork, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/17 (E)
Judith Rhue, PhD Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (A)
 
Staff Support Jillian Pittman, MEd, Executive Assistant
 
* Replacement
 
 
 

Student Selection Advisory Committee

(Standing Committee)
(All Members Appointed)
 
The voting membership of the Student Selection Advisory Committee shall be composed of: an appropriate number of individuals appointed by the Executive Dean that is consistent with the needs of interviewing the requisite number of candidates for the three Heritage College campuses. The committee shall include representatives from the non-clinical and clinical departments, and the administrative staff. The Assistant Dean of Admissions shall be an ex-officio member of the committee. The two-year term limit does not apply to this committee; individuals can be appointed to multiple consecutive years. The Executive Dean annually shall designate a member to serve as chairperson. At the discretion of the department chair, assignments may be of less than one semester and shall not count towards the two-committee rule.
 
Members, 2015-2016
 
Administration:  
  Kyle Rosenberger* (AY16-17 only)   1st term ends 6/30/17
  Laurie Sheridan Lach, BSC   2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Wes Wilson   1st term ends 6/30/17
  Pat Polinski* (AY15-16 only)   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Grace Brannon, PhD   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Linda Knopp (1st year fall, 2nd year spring)   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Karoline Lane, MLS
(1st year spring, 2nd year fall)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
  Debra McBride, MA   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Jessica Wingett   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Marie Barone, MA   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Blythe Jonas, MA* (Dublin) (1st ½ fall only)   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Tracy Jenkins, BA   1st term ends 6/30/17
  Theresa Lester, MA*   1st term ends 6/30/17
  Nigel Daniels   1st term ends 6/30/17
       
  * Replacement    
       
Clinical Faculty:  
  Nicholas Mezitis, MD   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Michael Soroka, DO (2nd ½ fall, 1st ½ spring)   2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Lenard Presutti, DO   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Lori Woolison-Rutter, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Kathleen Bertuna, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Jack Ramey, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Bela Bhatt-Koshal, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Michael Clark, DO   1st term ends 6/30/17
  Krista Duval, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Kelly McCall, PhD (1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Jennifer Gwilym, DO, Chair   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Katy Kropf, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Tim Law, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Mitchell Silver, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Charles Mehlman, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Dave Drozek, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Jeff Benseler, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Frank Schwartz, MD   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Laura Shoemaker, DO   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Amber Healy, DO (1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)   1st term ends 6/30/17
  Laura Hocter-Ousley, DO
(1st ½ spring, 2nd ½ fall)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
  Katie Able-Perkins, DO
(1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
  Kelly Coon Adami, DO   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Todd Fredricks, DO   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Steven Walkowski, DO (Dublin)   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Christine Fall, MD (Cleveland)
(1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
  Alan Wiggers, DO (Cleveland)
(1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
  Christie Murphy, PhD (Cleveland)
(1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
  Cheryl Hammes, PhD (Cleveland)
(1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
  Robert Truax, PhD (Cleveland)
(1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
  Robin Newburn, DO (2nd ½ spring)   1st term ends 6/30/16
       
Non-Clinical Faculty:  
  Huzoor Akbar, PhD   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Kenneth Goodrum, PhD (Dublin) (1st ½ fall)   2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Rebecca Code, PhD (Dublin)
(2nd ½ fall, 1st ½ spring)
  2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Xiao Chen, PhD (2nd ½ fall)   2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Joyce Jadwin, PsyD   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Robert Staron, PhD   2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Sonsoles de LaCalle, MD, PhD   2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Peter Coschigano, PhD (1st ½ fall)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Mark Berryman, PhD (2nd ½ spring)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Yang Li, MB, Ph.D. (1st ½ spring)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Sharon Inman, PhD (2nd ½ spring)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Ramiro Malgor, MD (2nd ½ fall)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Audrone Biknevicius, PhD (Dublin) (1st ½ spring)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Felicia Nowak, MD, PhD (1st ½ fall)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Bonita Biegalke, PhD (1st ½ spring)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Jacob McCartney, MS (2nd ½ spring)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Karen Coschigano, PhD (1st ½ fall)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Olivia Ojano-Sheehan, PhD   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Mario Grijalva, PhD (1st ½ spring)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Larry Witmer, PhD (2nd ½ spring)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Fabian Benencia, PhD (1st ½ fall)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Calvin James, PhD (2nd ½ fall)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Yuriy Slyvka, MD, PhD, D Sci. (1st ½ fall)   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Stephen Davis, PhD   2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Kelly McCall, PhD   2nd term ends 6/30/17
  Suzanne Holt-Ballard, PhD   1st term ends 6/30/15
  Zalalem Haile (Dublin) (1st ½ spring, 2nd ½ fall)   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Daniel Skinner, PhD (Dublin)
(1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
  Leah Sheridan, PhD (Dublin)
(1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
  Dawn Graham, PhD (1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)   1st term ends 6/30/16
  Sarah Rubin, PhD (Cleveland)
(1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
  James O'Reilly (Cleveland)
(1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring)
  1st term ends 6/30/16
       
Ex-Officio Members  
  John Schriner, PhD   Assistant Dean, Admissions
  Jill Harman, MEd   Director, Admissions
 
 
 

Committee on Student Progress

(Standing Committee)
(All Members Appointed)
 
There shall be two (2) Committees on Student Progress. One shall be assembled to address issues identified in Year 1 and Year 2 students. One shall be assembled to address issues identified in Year 3 and Year 4 students. The voting membership of the Committee on Student Progress (Years 1 and 2) shall be composed of: eight (8) members--five (5) faculty members appointed by the Executive Dean, including three (3) representatives from the non‐clinical departments and two (2) representatives from the clinical departments, the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, the Executive Assistant Dean for Clinical Education and the Assistant Dean of Student Affairs. The voting membership of the Committee on Student Progress (Years 3 and 4) shall be composed of eight (8) members--five (5) faculty members appointed by the Executive Dean, including two (2) representatives from the non‐clinical departments and three (3) CORE clinical faculty, the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, the Executive Assistant Dean for Clinical Education and the Assistant Dean of Student Affairs.
 
Preclinical Members, 2015-2016
 
Timothy Law, DO, Chair Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/17
Jennifer Gwilym, DO Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/17
James O'Reilly Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/17
Daniel Skinner, PhD (Dublin) Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16
Suzanne Holt-Ballard, PhD Non-Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/16
 
Clinical Members, 2015-2016
 
Nicolas Espinoza, DO Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/17
Philip (Duke) Starr, DO, Chair Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/16
Bonita Biegalke, PhD* Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16
Karen Coschigano, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16
Peter Bell, DO* Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16
 
* Replacement
 
Ex-Officio Voting Members
 
Nicole Wadsworth, DO Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
David Tolentino, DO Executive Assistant Dean, Clinical Education
Patricia Burnett, PhD Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
 
 
 

Research & Scholarly Affairs Committee

(Standing Committee)
 
The voting membership of the Research and Scholarly Affairs Committee (RSAC) shall be composed of six (6) voting faculty members and four (4) ex-officio members as follows: Voting faculty members will be: two (2) elected representatives from the non-clinical departments and two (2) elected representatives from the clinical departments and two (2) representatives from either clinical or non-clinical departments appointed by the Executive Dean. The Committee will be advisory to the Associate Dean of Research and Grants. The ex-officio non-voting members will be the Director of Research and Grants Administration, the Biostatistician, the Manager/Librarian of the LRC, and the Associate Dean of Research and Grants. Administrative Support will be provided by the Office of Research and Grants. The Executive Dean annually shall designate a member to serve as chairperson.
 
Members, 2015-2016
 
Susan Williams, PhD Non-Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/17 (E)
Tim Law, DO Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/17 (E)
Amy Zidron, DO Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/17 (E)
Jen-Tzer Gau, MD, PhD Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/17 (A)
Nancy Stevens, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/17 (E)
Kelly McCall, PhD, Chair Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (A)
 
Ex-Officio Members
 
Non-Voting: John Blazyk, PhD, Interim Associate Dean for Research and Grants
Non-Voting: Jessica Wingett, Director, Office of Research and Grants Administration
Non-Voting: Debbie Orr, Learning Resource Center Manager / Librarian
Non-Voting Masato Nakazawa, Biostatistician
   
Staff Support Unfilled, Administrative Associate
 
 

Promotion & Tenure Committee

(Standing Committee)
 
The Heritage College Promotion and Tenure Advisory Committee will consist of: one (1) tenured faculty from each College department and two (2) tenured faculty members as at-large members. The members will have an academic rank of Associate Professor or higher and will be appointed annually by the Executive Dean. No Department Chair shall serve on this committee.
 
Members, 2015-2016
 
Bonita Biegalke, PhD, Chair   Department of Biomedical Sciences
Steven Walkowski, DO (Dublin)   Department of Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine
Judith Rhue, PhD   Department of Family Medicine
Jen-Tzer Gau, MD, PhD   Department of Geriatric Medicine/Gerontology
Jane Broecker, DO   Department of Obstetrics/Gynecology
(unfilled)   Department of Pediatrics
Suzanne Holt-Ballard, PhD   Department of Social Medicine
(unfilled)   Department of Specialty Medicine
Audrona Biknevicius, PhD (Dublin)   At-Large Appointment
Leonard Presutti, DO   At-Large Appointment
     
Staff Support:   Nancy Wilcox, Administrative Coordinator
 
Medical Student Assistance Program (MSAP)
(Standing Committee)
(All Members Appointed)
 
The voting membership of the MSAP Committee shall be composed of seven (7) members: two (2) members appointed by the Executive Dean from the clinical departments; one (1) member appointed by the Executive Dean from the non-clinical departments; one (1) administrator appointed by the Executive Dean; and one (1) ex-officio member with voting rights appointed by the MSAP Committee Chairperson at his/her discretion. In addition, one (1) representative from each extension campus will be appointed by the Executive Dean. The Executive Dean may reappoint committee members for additional terms.
 
 
Members, 2015-2016
 
Joseph Bianco, PhD, Chair Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16
Kelly Coon, PhD Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16
Mark Loudin, BS Administrative 1st term ends 6/30/16
Leslie Consitt, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16
Nick Okada, PhD* Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/17
Betsy Kerns (Cleveland) Administrative 1st term ends 6/30/17
Andrea Brunson (Dublin) Administrative 1st term ends 6/30/16
 
* Chair Appointee                         
 
 
 
  Ohio University
Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine
Grosvenor Hall | Athens, Ohio 45701
Tel: 740-593-2500
Copyright Ohio University (Home)
Last updated: 01/21/2016