Ohio University Standing Committees

 
 
 

2014-2015

 
Note: all faculty appointments shall be for a period of two (2) years, unless otherwise noted.
 
 

Executive Committee

 
The voting membership of the Executive Committee shall be composed of: those associate and assistant deans and other unit heads designated by the Executive Dean; the chairperson of each Heritage College department; the four (4) officers of the faculty, as elected by the voting membership of the Heritage College; and ex-officio non-voting members including one (1) representative of the Heritage College Administrative staff, one (1) representative of the classified staff, and a fifth faculty officer elected to serve as an alternate.
 
Members, 2014-2015
 
Kenneth Johnson, DO Executive Dean
Wayne Carlsen, DO Vice Dean
David Tolentino, DO Executive Assistant Dean, Clinical Education
Robert Cain, DO Associate Dean, GME, Chief Academic Officer, CORE
William Burke, DO Dean, Dublin Campus
Isaac Kirstein, DO Dean, Cleveland Campus
Randall Longenecker, MD Assistant Dean, Rural and Underserved Programs
Patricia Burnett, PhD Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
Rachael Crouch, MA Special Assistant to the Executive Dean
Nicole Wadsworth, DO Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
John Blazyk, PhD  Interim Associate Dean, Research and Grants
Calvin James, PhD Chair, Department of Biomedical Sciences
Tracy Shaub, DO Chair, Department of Family Medicine
Cynthia Kuttner-Sands, MD Chair, Department of Geriatric Medicine/Gerontology
Jack Ramey, DO Chair, Department of Obstetrics/Gynecology
David Eland, DO Chair, Department of Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine
Karen Montgomery-Reagan, DO Chair, Department of Pediatrics
Calvin James, PhD Interim Chair, Department of Social Medicine
Jack Ramey, DO Interim Chair, Department of Specialty Medicine
Elizabeth Maxon, PHR Chief Administrative Officer
Karoline Lane, MLS Chief Communications Officer
Shelley Ruff, MBA Chief Financial Officer
Sonsoles de Lacalle, MD/PhD Director, Advanced Studies
Mario Grijalva, PhD Director, Tropical Disease Institute
Kelly Coates Director, Finance
Nancy Stevens, PhD Director, Patient Centered Continuum
Patrick O’Connor, PhD Director, Clinical Presentation Continuum
George Dunigan, BA Director, Government Relations
Laurie Sheridan Lach, BSC Director, Alumni Affairs
Jerry Reed, MCTP Director, Medical Informatics
Jill Harman, MEd Director, Admissions
John Schriner, PhD Assistant Dean, Admissions
Kathleen Trace, MHA, BSN Director, AHEC & Community Health Programs
Dean Dupler, BBA Director, Facilities Management
Stephen Davis, PhD Director, Faculty Development
Gillian Ice, PhD, MPH Director, Global Health
Angela Spangler, MS, PHR Director, Human Resources
Mary Wurm-Schaar, PhD Director, Institutional Assessment & Accreditation
Angela Mowrer, BS Director, Pre-Clinical Education
Sarah McGrew, BSN Director, Clinical Education
Brian Clark, PhD Director, Ohio Musculoskeletal and Neurological Institute
Marie Barone, MA Director, Student Affairs
Brian Thompson, MEd Director, Operations, Dublin Campus
Terra Ndubuizu, MBA Director, Campus Administration, Cleveland
Stevan Walkowski, DO (Dublin) Director, Osteopathic Integration
Steven Davies, MS, MBA Chief Executive Officer, University Medical Associates
Harvey Schwartz, MBA Executive Director, CORE
Grace Brannan, PhD Executive Director, CORE Research
Kelly Nottingham Executive Director, Primary Care Research Initiatives
Kathy Brooks, MEd Executive Director, Strategic Initiatives
Darlene Berryman, PhD Executive Director, Diabetes Institute
Christopher H. Albrecht, BA Senior Director of Development and Executive Director of Alumni Affairs
 
Elected Members & Officers of the Faculty
 
Jody Gerome, DO * Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/15 Secretary of Faculty
Susan Williams, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 2nd Vice Chair of Faculty
Erin Murphy, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 1st Vice Chair of Faculty
Bonita Biegalke, PhD* Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/15 Chair of Faculty
       
Ex-Officio Members
 
Anita Steinbergh, DO CORE Assistant Dean Representative
Mary Zawodny, MS Administrative Representative
Michelle Bobo Classified Representative
Audrone Biknevicius, PhD (Dublin) Alternate Faculty Officer
 
Staff Support Gail Houlette, Administrative Coordinator
*Replacement
 
 

Curriculum Advisory Committee

(Standing Committee)
 

The voting membership of the Curriculum Advisory Committee shall be composed of eight (8) faculty members -- three (3) faculty members representing non-clinical departments (Basic Sciences/Social Science Departments) shall be elected from the non-clinical departments and one (1) appointed by the Executive Dean; three (3) faculty members representing the clinical departments shall be elected from the clinical departments and one (1) shall be appointed by the Executive Dean.  The non-voting membership of the Curriculum Advisory Committee shall be composed of six (6) Heritage College students -- one student from Year 1 and one from Year 2 from each curriculum at the Athens campus, one student from the Dublin campus, and one student from either Year 3 or Year 4 CORE, four (4) administrators: Executive Assistant Dean for Clinical Education, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, and the Directors of the CPC and PCC.  The Executive Dean annually shall designate a member to serve as chairperson.

 
Members, 2014-2015
 
Audrone Biknevicius, PhD (Dublin) Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (E)
Erin Murphy, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/15 (E)
Xiaozhuo Chen, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/15 (E)
Fabian Benencia, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/15 (A)
Karen Montgomery-Reagan, DO, Chair Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/15 (E)
Ann Dietrich, MD (Dublin) Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (E)
Roxanne Cech, MD Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (E)
Jane Balbo, DO Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/16 (A)
 
Ex-Officio Members
 
Wayne Carlsen, DO  Vice Dean
Patrick O'Connor, PhD Director, Clinical Presentation Continuum
Nancy Stevens, PhD Director, Patient Centered Continuum
Nicole Wadsworth, DO Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
Four (4) Heritage College student representatives per bylaws
 
Staff Support April Loudner-Maffin, Curriculum Coordinator
 
 
 

Membership, Nominating & Bylaws Committee

(Standing Committee)
 
The voting membership of the Membership, Nominating and Bylaws Committee shall be composed of six (6) faculty members: two (2) shall be elected from non-clinical departments; two (2) shall be elected from clinical departments; and two (2) faculty members shall be appointed by the Executive Dean (one each from a clinical department and a non-clinical department).  The Executive Dean annually shall designate a member to serve as chairperson.
 
Members, 2014-2015
 
Katherine Kropf, DO Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (E)
Leslie Consitt, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/15 (E)
Joseph Bianco, PhD, Chair Non-Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/16 (E)
Jane Balbo, DO Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/15 (E)
Felicia Nowak, MD, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (A)
Judith Rhue, PhD Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (A)
 
Staff Support Jillian Pittman, MEd, Assistant to the Executive Dean ( 1 year only)
 
 
 

Student Selection Advisory Committee

(Standing Committee)
(All Members Appointed)
 

The voting membership of the Student Selection Advisory Committee shall be composed of:  an appropriate number of individuals appointed by the Executive Dean that is consistent with the needs of interviewing the requisite number of candidates for the three Heritage College campuses. The committee shall include representatives from the non-clinical and clinical departments, and the administrative staff.  The Assistant Dean of Admissions shall be an ex-officio member of the committee.  The two-year term limit does not apply to this committee; individuals can be appointed to multiple consecutive years.  The Executive Dean annually shall designate a member to serve as chairperson.  At the discretion of the department chair, assignments may be of less than one semester and shall not count towards the two-committee rule.

 
Members, 2014-2015
 
Administration:  
  Laura Mitchell, BA 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Laurie Sheridan Lach, BSC 2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Marlene De La Cruz-Guzman, MA /
Alicia Boards, MA
1st term ends 6/30/15
  Theresa Lester, MA 2nd term ends 6/30/15
  Grace Brannan, PhD 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Linda Knopp, (1st year fall, 2nd year spring) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Karoline Lane, (1st year spring, 2nd year fall) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Debra McBride, MA 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Jessica Wingett 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Marie Barone, MA 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Peter Bell, DO, MBA 1st term ends 6/30/16
     
Clinical Faculty:  
  Eduardo Robles, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Michael Soroka, DO 2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Lenard Presutti, DO 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Lori Woolison-Rutter, DO 2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Kathleen Bertuna, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Jack Ramey, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Bela Bhatt-Koshal, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  John Brose, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Krista Duval, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Jennifer Gwilym, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Katherine Kropf, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Timothy Law, DO 2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Mitchell Silver, DO 2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Charles Mehlman, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Dave Drozek, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Jeffrey Benseler, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Frank Schwartz, MD 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Laura Shoemaker, DO 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Laura Hocter-Ousley, DO (1st ½ spring, 2nd ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Katie Able-Perkins, DO (1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Kelly Coon Adami, DO 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Stevan Walkowski, DO (Dublin) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Jane Broecker, MD (2nd ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Anne Dietrich, MD (Dublin) (1st ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Paige Gutheil, DO (Dublin) (1st ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Robin Newburn, DO (Dublin) (1st ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Linda Tomc, DO( 2nd ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Daryn Straley, DO (1st ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Joseph Hotel, DO (1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/16
     
Non-Clinical Faculty:  
  Huzoor Akbar, PhD 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Kenneth Goodrum, PhD (Dublin) (1st ½ spring) 2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Rebecca Code, PhD (Dublin) (2nd ½ fall, 1st ½ spring) 2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Xiaozhuo Chen, PhD (2nd ½ fall) 2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Joyce Jadwin, PsyD 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Erin Murphy, PhD (1st ½ fall) 2nd term ends 6/30/15
  Robert Staron, PhD 2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Sonsoles de LaCalle, MD, PhD 2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Peter Coschigano, PhD (1st ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Mark Berryman, PhD (2nd ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Yang Li, MB, Ph.D. (1st ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Sharon Inman, PhD (2nd ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  S. Lee Hong, PhD (1st ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Ramiro Malgor, MD (2nd ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Audrone Biknevicius, PhD (Dublin) (1st ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Felicia Nowak, MD, PhD (1st ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Bonita Biegalke, PhD (1st ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Jacob McCartney, MS (2nd ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Karen Coschigano, PhD (1st ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Olivia Ojano-Sheehan, PhD 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Mario Grijalva, PhD (1st ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Larry Witmer, PhD (2nd ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Fabian Benencia, PhD (1st ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Calvin James, PhD (2nd ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Yuriy Slyvka, MD, PhD, D Sci. (1st ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Stephen Davis, PhD 2nd term ends 6/30/16
  Kelly McCall, PhD 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Suzanne Holt-Ballard, PhD 1st term ends 6/30/15
  Zalalem Haile (Dublin) (1st ½ spring, 2nd ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Daniel Skinner, PhD (Dublin) (1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Leah Sheridan, PhD (Dublin) (1st ½ fall, 2nd ½ spring) 1st term ends 6/30/16
  Nick Okada, PhD (1st ½ spring, 2nd ½ fall) 1st term ends 6/30/16
     
Ex-Officio Members  
  Edward Schreck, DO Chair
  John Schriner, PhD Assistant Dean, Admissions
  Jill Harman, MEd Director, Admissions
  Michael Rice, MBA Assistant Director of Admissions
 
Staff Support Diana Coleman, Administrative Coordinator
 
 
 

Committee on Student Progress

(Standing Committee)
(All Members Appointed)
 

 There shall be two (2) Committees on Student Progress.  One shall be assembled to address issues identified in Year 1 and Year 2 students.  One shall be assembled to address issues identified in Year 3 and Year 4 students.  The voting membership of the Committee on Student Progress (Years 1 and 2) shall be composed of: eight (8) members--five (5) faculty members appointed by the Executive Dean, including three (3) representatives from the non-clinical departments and two (2) representatives from the clinical departments, the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, the Executive Assistant Dean for Clinical Education and the Assistant Dean of Student Affairs.  The voting membership of the Committee on Student Progress (Years 3 and 4) shall be composed of eight (8) members--five (5) faculty members appointed by the Executive Dean, including two (2) representatives from the non-clinical departments and three (3) CORE clinical faculty, the Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, the Executive Assistant Dean for Clinical Education and the Assistant Dean of Student Affairs.

 
Preclinical Members, 2014-2015
 
Timothy Law, DO Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/15
Jennifer Gwilym, DO Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/15
Peter Coschigano, PhD, Chair Non-Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/15
Daniel Skinner, PhD (Dublin) Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16
Suzanne Holt-Ballard, PhD Non-Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/16
 
Clinical Members, 2014-2015
 
Nicolas Espinoza, DO Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/15
Philip (Duke) Starr, DO Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/16
Anita Steinbergh, DO, Chair Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/16
Elizabeth Beverly, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16
S. Lee Hong, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16
 
Ex-Officio Voting Members
 
Nicole Wadsworth, DO Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
David Tolentino, DO Executive Assistant Dean, Clinical Education
Patricia Burnett, PhD Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
 
 
 

Research & Scholarly Affairs Committee

(Standing Committee)
 
The voting membership of the Research and Scholarly Affairs Committee (RSAC) shall be composed of six (6) voting faculty members and four (4) ex-officio members as follows:  Voting faculty members will be: one (1) elected representative from the non-clinical departments and one (1) elected representative from the clinical departments and four (4) appointed by the Executive Dean.  The Committee will be advisory to the Associate Dean of Research and Grants.  The ex-officio non-voting members will be the Manager of the Office of Research and Grants, the Biostatistician, the Director of the Health Sciences Library, and the Associate Dean of Research and Grants.  The Executive Dean annually shall designate a member to serve as chairperson.
 
Members, 2014-2015
 
Yang Li, PhD, Chair Non-Clinical 2nd term ends 6/30/15 (E)
Patrick O'Connor, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (A)
Elizabeth Beverly, PhD Non-Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/15 (A)
Daryn Straley, DO Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/15 (E)
Amy Zidron, DO Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (A)
Kelly McCall, PhD Clinical 1st term ends 6/30/16 (A)
 
Ex-Officio Members
 
Non-Voting: John Blazyk, PhD, Interim Associate Dean for Research and Grants
Non-Voting: Jessica Wingett, Director, Office of Research and Grants
  Administration
Non-Voting: Debra Orr, Health Sciences Librarian
Non-Voting Masato Nakazawa, Biostatistician
   
Staff Support Daniel Tebeau, Administrative Associate
 
 

Promotion & Tenure Committee

(Standing Committee)
 

The Heritage College Promotion and Tenure Advisory Committee will consist of:  one (1) tenured faculty from each College department and two (2) tenured faculty members as at-large members.  The members will have an academic rank of Associate Professor or higher and will be appointed annually by the Executive Dean.   No Department Chair shall serve on this committee.

 
Members, 2014-2015
 
Pete Coschigano, PhD Department of Biomedical Sciences
Stevan Walkowski, DO (Dublin) Department of Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine
Judith Rhue, PhD Department of Family Medicine
Jen-Tzer Gau, PhD Department of Geriatric Medicine/Gerontology
Unfilled Department of Obstetrics/Gynecology
C. Thomas Clark, DO Department of Pediatrics
Gillian Ice, PhD, MPH Department of Social Medicine
Paul Cadamagnani, DO Department of Specialty Medicine
Robert Staron, PhD At-Large Appointment
Jane Hamel-Lambert, PhD, Chair At-Large Appointment
   
Staff Support: Nancy Wilcox, Administrative Coordinator
 
Medical Student Assistance Program (MSAP)
(Standing Committee)
 
The voting membership of the MSAP Committee shall be composed of seven (7) members: two (2) members appointed by the Executive Dean from the clinical departments; one (1) member appointed by the Executive Dean from the non-clinical departments; one (1) administrator appointed by the Executive Dean; and one (1) ex-officio member with voting rights appointed by the MSAP Committee Chairperson at his/her discretion.  In addition, one (1) representative from each extension campus will be appointed by the Executive Dean.  The Executive Dean may reappoint committee members for additional terms.
 
 
Members, 2014-2015
 
Joseph Bianco, PhD, Chair            Non-Clinical               1st term ends 6/20/14 (A)    
Kelly Coon, PhD                           Clinical    
Mark Loudin, BS                           Administrative        
Leslie Consitt, PhD                       Non-Clinical    
TBD                                             Clinical    
Andrea Brunson (Dublin)                Administrative    
     
 
 
  Ohio University
Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine
Grosvenor Hall | Athens, Ohio 45701
Tel: 740-593-2500
Copyright Ohio University (Home)
Last updated: 11/13/2014