COMMUNICATION
QUICK LINKS
NEWS
EVENTS
MEDIA RELATIONS
CONSUMER HEALTH NEWS
MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATIONS
PUBLICATIONS
Ohio University Medicine
Memory Book for Graduates
Viewbook (PDF)
Catalog (PDF)
DESIGN SERVICES
Project Initiation Form
Exhibits / Displays
OU-HCOM Logo and Seal
STAFF / CONTACTS
COMMUNICATION POLICIES
COMMUNICATION HOME
 


Anita Steinbergh, D.O.

 

 

DOC awards recognize Steinbergh, Gonzalez and many more

Highlights from the 2009 Distinguished Osteopathic Commitment Awards

 

By Richard Heck

April 28, 2009

 

Long-time college friend, Anita Steinbergh, D.O., received a top honor, the Osteopathic Mentor Award, at this year’s Distinguished Osteopathic Commitment (DOC) Awards, held Wednesday, April 22, at Baker Center University Center. At this annual event, more than 60 individuals were recognized for their contributions to osteopathic medical education at OU-HCOM.

 

Upon accepting the award, Steinbergh, a family physician in Westerville, Ohio, defined mentoring as “developing a friendship.” She serves as the Ohio Osteopathic Association representative on the Ohio State Medical Board.

 

“Dr. Steinbergh is an excellent representative of osteopathic medicine through her work on the Ohio State Medical board,” wrote Andrew Henson, OMS I, who nominated her. “She is the epitome of what a mentor, physician and friend should be.”

 

Steinbergh, a graduate of the Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, recruited Henson not only to osteopathic medicine, but also to OU-HCOM. The two met during Henson’s undergraduate education at Colorado State University, when he served as a resident assistant for Steinbergh’s son.

 

“I didn’t understand what osteopathic medicine was,” Henson said. “When Dr. Steinbergh discovered my interest in medical school, she quickly began to educate me on what makes D.O.s unique in the medical world. She invited me to her home in Ohio to shadow her in her practice and to visit OU-HCOM.”

 

Keynote speaker Robert Juhasz, D.O., a member of the American Osteopathic Association Board of Trustees, emphasized that mentors can help not only osteopathic medical students, but also practicing physicians.

 

 “As you go out from Ohio University, it is important to find people who provide support and good examples to follow,” he said, adding that the CORE provides a built-in network of potential mentors and professional contacts. “You have one of the finest consortiums for medical education in the United States with the CORE. Take pride when you go.”

 

In other highlights from the banquet, the 2009 Student D.O. of the Year Award went to Christina González, OMS IV, a family practice fellow, and the transition ceremony was held for leaders in the Student Government Association (SGA).

 

Next year’s SGA officers include:

  • Lauren Fuller, OMS I, president
  • Poorvi Dalal, OMS I, vice president PCC
  • Ryan Eschbaugh, OMS I, vice president CPC
  • Julie Bellissimo, OMS I, secretary
  • Robert Nydza, OMS I, treasurer
  • Jimmy Prueter, OMS I, undergraduate student senate representative
  • Jeanne Hunter, OMS I, graduate student senate representative

 

In addition to the SGA, this year’s DOC Awards were sponsored by the Dean’s Office and the Office of Student Affairs.

 

 

 

2009 DOC Award Winners

 

Translating Osteopathic Understanding into Community Health (TOUCH) Awards

  • Year I: Emily Heckendorn, Jessica Heintzelman, Kenneth Willaert
  • Year II: Anthony Avnaim, Nicole Fiske, Sarah Gerlach and Tiffany Latta, Andrew Olson, Addie Patterson and Lindsay Wardle

 

Outstanding Clinical Science Faculty Awards

  • CPC I: Timothy Hogan, D.O., associate professor of family medicine
  • CPC II: Frank Schwartz, M.D., director of the Appalachian Rural Health Institute Diabetes Center and associate professor of endocrinology
  • PCC I: Jeffrey Benseler, D.O., associate professor of radiology
  • PCC II: Michael Clark, D.O., associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology

 

Outstanding Basic Science Faculty Awards

  • CPC I: Richard Klabunde, Ph.D., associate professor of physiology
  • CPC II: Audrone Biknevicius, Ph.D., associate professor of anatomy and chair of the Department of Biomedical Sciences; Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., assistant professor of anatomy
  • PCC I: Charles Atkins, Ph.D., associate professor of genetics
  • PCC II: Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., assistant professor of anatomy

 

Outstanding Social Medicine Faculty Awards

  • CPC I: Douglas Mann, Ph.D., assistant professor of social medicine
  • CPC II: Douglas Mann, Ph.D., assistant professor of social medicine

 

Outstanding CPC Instructor of Record Awards

  • CPC I: Richard Klabunde, Ph.D., associate professor of physiology
  • CPC II: Shigeru Okada, Ph.D., assistant professor of pediatrics

 

Individual Recognition Awards

  • CPC I: Brian Clark, Ph.D., assistant professor of neuromuscular physiology
  • CPC II: Audrone Biknevicius, Ph.D., associate professor of anatomy and chair of the Department of Biomedical Sciences; Leeanna Morgan, learning specialist
  • PCC I: Susan Williams, Ph.D., assistant professor of anatomy; Leon Wince, Ph.D., associate professor of pharmacology
  • PCC II: Allen McGrew, OMS IV, OMM Fellow

 

CBL Facilitator Awards

  • CPC I: David Drozek, D.O. (’83), assistant professor of surgery; James Foglesong, D.O., associate professor of internal medicine
  • CPC II: Robert Woodworth, D.O., M.P.H., associate professor of social medicine

 

Small Group Facilitator Awards

  • CPC I: Joseph Bianco, Ph.D., research assistant professor; Calvin James, Ph.D., associate professor of virology
  • CPC II: Allen McGrew, OMS IV, OMM Fellow

 

Outstanding Group Leadership Awards

  • CPC I: Andrew Little
  • CPC II: Lindsey Hines, Chad Keller, Amanda Kocoloski, Andrew Timothy
  • PCC I: Paul Eichenseer
  • PCC II: Korrie Waters

 

Clinical Preceptor of the Year Awards

  • CPC I: Steven Clay, D.O., associate professor of family medicine; Peter Dane, D.O., associate dean of predoctoral education and associate professor of emergency medicine; Melinda Ford, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine; Eduardo Robles, D.O. (’97), assistant professor of family medicine and CORE medical equality teacher
  • CPC II: Steve Carin, D.O., associate professor of internal medicine; Pam Scholl, CNP, (Athens Ob/Gyn); Frank Schwartz, M.D., director of the ARHI Diabetes Center and associate professor of endocrinology
  • PCC I: Allison Batchelor, M.D., associate professor of geriatrics; Todd Fredricks, D.O. (’93), assistant professor of family medicine; Robert Hunter, D.O., residency program advisory committee chair; Katy Kropf, D.O. (’02), assistant professor of family medicine
  • PCC II: Michael Clark, D.O., associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology; Rebecca Huston, D.O. (’04), Marietta Memorial Hospital Emergency Department

 

Outstanding Mentor Awards

  • CPC I: Allen McGrew, OMS IV, OMM Fellow  
  • PCC I: Allen McGrew, OMS IV, OMM Fellow

 

Outstanding Research Mentor Awards

  • Mario Grijalva, Ph.D., director of the Tropical Disease Institute and associate professor of biomedical sciences
  • Jay Shubrook, D.O. (’96), assistant professor of family medicine

 

Outstanding Tutor Awards

  • CPC I: Allen McGrew, OMS IV, OMM Fellow
  • CPC II: Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., assistant professor of anatomy; David Valent, OMS IV, OMM Fellow
  • PCC I: Chintha Bastian, teacher’s assistant for microanatomy (graduate student in the College of Arts and Sciences)
  • PCC II: Stephanie Zaugg, OMS I

 

Class Advocate Awards

  • CPC I: Lesley Ramos
  • CPC II: Chad Keller
  • PCC I: Dominique Crosby
  • PCC II: Tejal Patel

 

CPC Block of the Year Awards   

  • CPC I:  Cardiovascular 
  • CPC II: Neurology

 

Outstanding Preceptor for Excellence in Cultural Competency Awards

  • Hafiz Ayub, M.D., clinical assistant professor of internal medicine, Doctors Hospital of Nelsonville
  • Andrea Clem, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine
  • Jay Shubrook, D.O. (’96), assistant professor of family medicine
  • Harold Thompson, D.O., assistant professor of family medicine

 

Student Government Outstanding Organization Award

  • American Medical Association – Medical Student Section

 

Student Government Special Recognition Award

  • Karissa Millick, student government assistant (undergraduate)

 

Osteopathic Mentor Award

  • Anita Steinbergh, D.O., Family Practice-Westerville

 

Family Medicine Awards

  • Julie Bellissimo, OMS I
  • Kenneth Wyatt, OMS II

 

Announcement of Fellows

  • Family Practice: Kenneth Wyatt, OMS II; Amanda Kocolowski, OMS II
  • OMM: Carrie Waters, OMS I; Amy Johnson, OMS I

 

Outstanding Basic Science Student

Jonathan Umbel, OMS II 

 

Student D.O. of the Year Award

Christina González, OMS IV, Family Practice Fellow

 
 
 
EDUCATION RESEARCH COMMUNITY DIVERSITY HOME
 
  Ohio University
Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine
Grosvenor Hall, Athens, Ohio 45701
Tel:
740-593-2202
Last updated: 09/16/2011